QUESTION

I received a 1099-C (Cancellation of Debt) last year and claimed on my taxes. This week i received writ of garshiment. Is that legal?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
No. Get to a good local lawyer right away, but you might first call the company behind this (or the lawyer who got the garnishment) and see if you can convince them to stop right away before you sue them for harrassment. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters