QUESTION

I received a call at work stating I was being sued for a debt. I panicked and paid the debt. Today I received a letter in the mail 2 collect another

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't remember having any of these debts. I filed bankruptcy in 2005 and haven't had a credit card since
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you possibly have a claim for a violation under the the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. The Act was created to protect consumers from abuses in debt collection.     Here is a link to the act that you will want to check out the statute: http://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/fair-debt-collection-practices-act-text You can instruct a debt collector to make all inquiries about the debt through your attorney.  Once the debt collector has been instructed to make inquiries through your attorney, they should no longer make any direct contact with you.   For example, there are violations that relate to calls that are made without your consent to your employment, cell phone or residence.  Such violations typically provide for $1000 paid to you for each violation plus attorneys fees.     We would require more detailed information to evaluate the potential claims that are available to you.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters