QUESTION

I received a debt collections notice from the Department of the Teasury. Its for unpaid delinquent dept owed to FEMA.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a victim of the disaster caused my Hurricane Katrina. I was told to file claims with FEMA. I did everything FEMA needed me to do and gave all true information that was asked for. They gave me grants totaling around $14,000. I used the money for all the necessary thing I needed to start my life over from scratch in compliance to the terms of the grants. I am now being told I have to pay the money back after almost 10 years, when I was told I wouldn't have to pay back the disaster relief fund. I really don't know what to do. Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
FEMA has sent many people repayment demands, but the good news is you may be able to have at least a portion of the amount they claim you owe waived. A law was passed last year that allows FEMA to use discretion about which sums they collect and which they can waive. You have essentially three options: you can file an appeal, file a waiver for forgiveness based on financial hardship, or set up a payment plan. An attorney may be able to help you determine the best route to take in this situation. For more information, please go here: http://www.nola.com/katrina/index.ssf/2012/01/fema_says_it_will_work_to_waiv.html or here: http://louisianalawhelp.org/files/79DDA0B7-0E71-F973-5E6C-BBF823D54172/attachments/11249DD1-062B-5ACB-DD73-D57A7A74D908/294781FEMA%20Self-Help%20Guide.pdf
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters