QUESTION

I received a Final Judgment 5/6/2013 against an individual who was at fault in an auto accident. How difficult would it be to collect on this matter?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been receiving SSID since an accident which occurred on 10/31/98. I have been deamed 100% disabled. I am on a fixed income as a result. I have in my possession a copy of a Non-binding Arbitratoin Award letter. The individuals live in Manatte County. The Final Judgment was awarded in Pinellas County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Good luck......there is reason why lawyers wont pursue such cases absent highly collectible defendants. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters