QUESTION

I received a garnishment on my paycheck from a nyc marshall from a debt supposedly from 2007 ,i have since moved i have never been notified .

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I was never notified at either address.as far as i know it is illegal to garnish someone wages w/o notifying them first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This means there was a lawsuit and a judgment you were not aware of either.  If the judgment is in NYC, for $800 I can get it vacated so you can defend the case and this will stop the garnishment right away.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters