QUESTION

I received a lawsuit from a credit card company, it was served at our house by a sheriff. I don''t know what to do.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Thomas Hogan Law Office
Update Your Profile
It means that the credit card company has filed a lawsuit against you to recover the debt. Once you have been served with the papers, you have 30 days to respond to the lawsuit. If you do not respond within 30 days, the credit card company can get a default judgment against you. The credit card company can then take steps to enforce or collect the judgment from you. Credit Cards and Bankruptcy Garnishment and Unsecured Debt Debt Settlement: Negotiating with Debt Collectors Debt Collection: Stopping Consumer Harassment The answer above should not be relied upon as legal advice. The information provided above is based on insufficient facts and only speaks to a general opinion based on those insufficient facts. No warranty is provided that the answer is correct. No attorney-client relationship has been formed with me until a signed written contract is complete. For an official opinion, it is advised you seek legal counsel.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2011 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters