QUESTION

I received a letter from the Erie county sheriff's office civil process division advising of I didn't pay on a debt they was going to start garnishing

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
my wages so I started paying them every two weeks when I get paid now when I look at my pay stub for this upcoming check on Friday I see they started garnishing my check without any additional warning and my job has no information about the judgement either and also they adding on more interest I have receipts of all my payment as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The Sheriff may levy on up to 10% of your gross earnings.  They are also entitled to a 5% poundage fee. If you were not remitting the proper amount they need not provide additional notice before garnisheeing your wages from the employer.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters