QUESTION

I received a notice of judgement against me. How do I pay this judgement? I have no idea how or where to contact the judgement creditor.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
They were not represented by an attorney and frankly I'd rather not deal with them. Can I pay the court directly? How can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to pay the attorney, and get a satisfaction of judgment form in return to file with the court.  For a couple of hundred dollars an attorney can facilitate this process but it is not necessary or required.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters