QUESTION

I received a payday loan 2 years ago, got in default, contacted by a law firm, began to pay. Thought I had paid all, but had a balance of $50 on loan

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Didn''t hear anything else. Contacted by another collection agency trying to collect entire amout again with extra charges. Have my proof where I paid. I paid the additional amt plus $55 to the new agency. They wanted to set up payment for balance of entire loan plus chgs. Told them I had proof where I had paid all but $50. Said it did not matter. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like there might be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Contact a local FDCPA attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters