QUESTION

I received a summons for a repossessed car and have to take a written response to the court house. What should I put in it?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No one can possibly provide an accurate answer to such a question. If you are being sued, that is the time to retain a lawyer no questions asked. Short of that, if you dont know how to properly respond to a lawsuit, thats the first sign that you are not equiped to represent yourself in court and need to retain a lawyer and ifyou cant or simply wont do so, then find some other means of resolving the dispute. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters