QUESTION

i received a summons from a lawyer about a debt from a hospital what can i do?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
went to hospital had a biopsy done found out i had cancer
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Answer the case.  If you had insurance, find out why it did not pay.  If you did not have insurance you may have to pay.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Tey to negotiate a reduced amount and/or an extended payback schedule.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters