QUESTION

I received a wage garnishment at work and feel I was not given a chance by the creditor and lawyer to work out a solution.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
I was served with court papers a year ago. I tried calling the legal recovery service and sent several letters asking to work out a payment plan. I never got a single response. I know I should have hired a lawyer but for the amount I really thought they would eventually work with me. The debt was a credit card for $1500 and now I am paying back $4400 at $750 a month. Should'nt I have gotten the chance to go to court to state my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Thomas Hogan Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should have settled or worked out a plan with the debt collection agency before they filed for wage garnishment. Once the wage garnishment order has been granted by the court, the debtor has little or no options at all to work out a settlement. The employer also does not have power over this because it is a court order. Best consult a bankruptcy lawyer. More info: Garnishment             Credit Cards and Bankruptcy   Thomas Hogan Law Office1207 13th ST. #1Modesto, CA 95354Tel. #: (209) 214-6600http://www.tomhoganlaw.com Legal Disclaimer: The answer above should not be relied upon as legal advice. The information provided above is based on insufficient facts and only speaks to a general opinion based on those insufficient facts. No warranty is provided that the answer is correct. No attorney-client relationship has been formed with me until a signed written contract is complete. For an official opinion, it is advised you seek legal counsel.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters