QUESTION

I RECEIVED AN INFO SUPEONA REGARDING MY SON WHO HAS A JUDGEMENT AGAINST HIM HE DOES NOT RESIDE WITH ME AND IS 40 YEARS OLD AM I OBLIGATED TO ANSWER

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
It is possible that you were served an information subpoena for the purpose of collecting location information on your son.  This is a legitimate demand.  However without viewing the information subpoena I can not be certain. Please make an appointment with a lawyer in your area to review to get an accurate response.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters