QUESTION

I recently got out of prison and a bill was delivered to me from a collection agency for the time I spent in the county jail.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Collections - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was wondering if this is legal? I never even had a chance to start paying or even knew about this. And do I have to pay this? I was there for 10 months and the bill is over 6000 dollars. Can I discharge this through bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
They can start the collection process when ever they want.  This seems a little harsh. You have enough problems getting on your feet right now.  I cannot think of why this would not be discharged in a bankruptcy case.  If you are interested in filing, call us, or some one else that will do more than just process your petition. You need a bankruptcy lawyer to look at your special issues.  Not a paralegal to just look at your bills. Like most firms, we don't charge for the first meeting, and we'd be able to answer this question if you wanted to meet and show us anything you have in your possession regarding this claim.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters