QUESTION

I recieved a court date due to back rent pay. I am trying to find out if I need to attend the court hearing

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Collections - Kansas
More details to this question:
I spoke with my landlord and paid the money. I asked him if I still needed to appear in court and he said he did not know. the papers i recieved did not say anything about a warrent. But I am not sure if I do not show what will happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you need to show up for court.  If you do not show up for court the landlord can still get the judgment against you.  You should make sure the court is aware the account is no longer delinquent, and have the case dismissed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters