QUESTION

I rented a set of rims from rent a Wheel 3 weeks ago and returned one damaged they say i have to pay what are my legal optins.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Rent a Wheels contract says I am responsible for damaged rims. So I gave back the rented property damaged and they told me I was going go to jail if I didn't pay for it. I told the manager that this is a civil matter and I cant be arrested, so they called police out making a false report about me causing a disturbance but police said the same its a civil matter. Well I got a call from the same manager who call police and he tried to make a payment deal with me cause I can still go to jail so I hang up call with him. The later all my references I listed on the application has been getting calls from this rent a wheel store but hanging up after they ask for me. so I called office to ask why are they calling my references they said so he can build case for prosecution since I hang up on them. what can they really do legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a good collections violation case. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consult.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters