QUESTION

I sold a truck and 5th Wheel RV and provided owner financing. Need to repossess

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The RV purchaser registered the Truck and RV in Oklahoma where they give the title to the new owner instead of the lien holder. I have tried to get repossession titles from OK and they refuse to give them to me because they needed special wording in the promissory note that I was unaware of. Of course I did not know the person I sold the RV to was going to register the RV in OK. He does not even live in OK. He is late every month with payment, he has allowed the insurance coverage to lapse on the vehicles. I only found out when the Insc company notified me the coverage has lapsed. He keeps moving constantly into different states to avoid repossession. The promissory note stated that I must be informed of the RV and Trucks location, both RV and Truck must be covered by Insurance, I must have current phone numbers at all times, the payment is due on the 1st of each month (no grace period). Every one of these requirements have been violated in the last year. I need an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Such is the price of not hiring an attorney to handle the transaction. YOu will likely need several lawyers due to the multistate issue, but should start with retaining a Florida lawyer to get you oriented. If you have further questions, feel free to call out offices at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters