QUESTION

I sued an ex over a personal loan and won. Almost a year and a half after the judgment in my favor he still hasn't paid the loan. What can i do?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I've also mailed out information subpoenas to banks and cellphone companies trying to track down assets. I even sent one to his mother and grandmother. The only thing I got back is a confirmation of an open Chase bank account with -$3.00 in it. I want to sue him again for the $5000 max for wasting my time. He only owes $1300 for a Macbook he begged me for. Can I re-sue him? I don't have time to run back and forth to court for this foolishness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You already have a judgment, so you can't "re-sue". Hire a lawyer whose practice includes Judgment Enforcement Proceedings.  Most will do so on a contingency fee basis.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters