QUESTION

i took a early withdrawal from my annuity and deposited in my checking to pay my property taxes and a creditor froze my account can i get these funds

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You can, but not without vacating the judgment. A bona fide judgment creditor has a right to judgment enforcement proceedings against a validly entered judgment if the account is in your name/SS# alone and contains assets greater than $1740. You have lost the exemption once you made the withdrawal and subsequent deposit.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters