QUESTION

i want to know if there is a way to remove a file from my report that refuses to fall off even after 7 years?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
i moved out of an apartment in 2009 and they charged me 7500 basically for an entire year after i turned in the keys and after an inspection was down. i was trying to get my car refinanced and it was turned down because of this large collection that popped back up on my credit report. this is basically the only thing holding me down because it keeps getting recycled after i dispute the claim with the credit bureau and now it continues to stay on for yet another 7 years bringing my credit down. im not settling or paying anything for something that shouldnt be on there in the first place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Just because you dispute it does not mean they can't report it anyway if done properly. It likely gets recycled simply because you keep disputing it and it keeps getting reported in a cycle. You may want to retain a lawyer and see if you can work out some resolution to get this resolved.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters