QUESTION

I want to know to sue someone for $10,00 that he owes me and having his wages garnished.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
The money he owes me was for loans I made to him for medical care, car payments, and as well as other things and also some items he took from my home. I have papers that he signed agreeing that he owes me the money. I would think that would be adequate proof. I happen to also have a felony charge against him because he stole $2500 from me, but that currently has a waiver on it, and it is a separate issue from this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOujust have to decide whether its worth spending more money on legal fees to sue the person hoping to get a judgment you can collect on. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters