QUESTION

I want to sue for a loan I let a friend borrow who hasn't paid me back. This has caused me emotional distress and I'm very upset about it.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I issued out $428 so a friend wouldn't get evicted. This money was suppose to settle the remaining balance he owed so he wouldn't get evicted. I sent the money and we had a set day for him to repay me. Now he claims he can't pay me because he will be homeless and is ignoring me. All kind of excuses he's coming up with failing to realize that none of that has anything to do with me. I want my money back. He keeps lying and took advantage of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue him to General Sessions Court.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2017 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters