QUESTION

I was awarded a judgment in Westchester County NY. How do I collect on a judgment is the defendants now live in another state?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I was awarded a judgment in Westchester County NY. How do I collect on a judgment is the defendants now live in another state? The defendant is a doctor she either resides and practice in Arizona and/or Indianapolis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to hire a lawyer in the other state and docket the judgment there.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2018 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters