QUESTION

I was charged a smoking fee at a hotel that I did not smoke in. I was sent a picture of a cigarette butt in a toilet but whose toilet? I need my $250.

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The room was completely clean when I checked out. No linen on the beds, towels altogether in a nice pile, trash emptied out. Nothing was left in this room. If I had known it would be a problem later I would have taken pictures myself. I don't know what toilet was photographed in the picture sent to me. It doesn't make sense for me to clean the room, strip the beds, dump the trash and clean the bathroom but leave a cigarette butt in the toilet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The issue isn't what you left in the toilet but whether you smoked in the room. If you are NOT a smoker you are in a better position. If you DO smoke, and want to fight over whether you smoked in the room, you will likely have to spend more than the $250.00 in dispute fighting over the money in dispute. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters