QUESTION

i was contacted certified mail from a towing company about fees on a car i do not own anymore

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold a car about a year ago. Recently i recieved a letter certified mail about saying this car was towed recently and that i was responsible for charges. I called them told then i sold the car , r hey said it was never registered so i am responsible. I told them i dont live near there anymore i sold it, actually we traded it. Not mine. He said someone was arrested driving the car and law enforcement called them to tow it. I told them i was not paying it, they know who was driving the ca r. They should be charged they also told me if i dont pay they will put a lien on me for dmv. I then sent them certified mail , a letter stating that i sold the car was not mine and i am not responsible. What is my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depending on the facts, you may end up fighting with them over whether you owe it or not as the vehicle was likely still in your name. Hopefully there was a written sales agreement or some other documentation. In the mean time, you need to contact DMV and provide them information so they can remove you from the title and registration. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters