QUESTION

i was court ordered to pay on two credit cards stopped because of lack of income

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was paying for almost for years. Stopped sure to financial reasons. No on ever contacted me to get back on track again and i could not find the info to get ahold of anyone. I was left some money by a relative that died. This was to help me seek tests andappointments that i can not afford. Sunday my bank account was garnished. It has almost wiped me out and i have been unemployed since may. The bank said it came from the court system. I hat no warning this was going to be done. I an trying to get back on an arrangement again but no one seems to be able to help me. The woman at three collection place our attorneys office was very rude and said that i defaulted and should have been aware. I would think some kind of paper work should have been sent. She then told me she sent a letter in February of 2012. I have been married for five years and never get mail in my maiden name. thanks, Brenda
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, its your responsibility to obey the court order. If they have to come find you, it is usually unpleasant. If you want to challenge the garnshment as exempt you might be able to but will typically need ot hire legal counsel to help you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters