QUESTION

I was garnished. Then I filed an exemption. Havent heard whether iI have to go to a hearing yet or not, Should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I was garnished. Then I filed an exemption. Havent heard whether iI have to go to a hearing yet or not, Should I hire a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Youshould have already done so and need to do so immediately. Creditors are notorious for exploiting exemption hearings with por-se litigants. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters