QUESTION

I was issued a summons yesterday from a creditor and given 20 days to respond. I live in Florida. I do not know what to do. How do I respond?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Last year I enrolled in a debt consolidation company and this creditor is involved yet the debt consolidator hasn't began to make any deals with this company. I contacted the debt consolidator about it but given no answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a civil trial lawyer to defend the lawsuit ASAP. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 12:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters