QUESTION

I was served a summons for a law suit filed against me for a credit card have to response I within 20 days

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should hire a lawyer to defend you immediately. That you have 20 days to respond shows that this is NOT a small claims case. There is an entire business model for debt collectors based upon getting judgments by default or poor self lawyering (which is 99% of pro se litigants), and defending yourself is typically a trap. If you have questions, you can always call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters