QUESTION

I was served by a debt collector with 20 days to serve a response or go into default.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
I tried to have my response served to the lawyer today, only to find out they couldn't serve a p.o. box. Which is the only address this lawyer gave. Meanwhile the clock is ticking. I'm bedridden in Las Vegas NV on Social Security and this lawyer is in Santa Ana CA. Meanwhile the clocks ticking, I don't owe anything, I physically can go to court or afford it. I feel like it's a scam because I was given 20 days to serve a p.o. box so that I'll default. What options do I have? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Brian D. Shapiro, LLC
Update Your Profile
Each case is unique so do not substitute this response as proper legal advice.   If you filed your answer with the Court, then take the filed stamp copy and mail the copy to the attorney.  File with the Court a certificate of service in which you warrant that you served it by U.S. Mail.   Here is a link to a civil help center that may assist you.   Civil Help Center   I urge you to contact an attorney so you can obtain proper legal advice as time may be an issue in your case.   Brian D. Shapiro, Esq. 510 S. 8th Street Las Vegas, NV  89101 (t) 702-386-8600; (f) 702-383-0994 www.brianshapirolaw.com
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters