QUESTION

I was served papers to appear in court for debt collection with incorrect information.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
1) The contrat attached whcih I signed agreeing to the debt has a scratched out and edited number from 3,320 to 2400- initialed by oth parties. The suit claims the higher number. 2) There is an interest value of 450 added to the incorrect principal- there was no agreement to any interest payment, never addressed in verbal or written communication. 3) there is a charge of 694.11 for professional services rendered for my LLC. a) Is it appropritate to sue an LLC and me personally in the same case even if i am principal owner of the LLC? b) there is no agreement verbal nor written in which I agree to pay ANY amount for the 'service' rendered by his company.. which is also an LLC... isn't this two entities suing two entities in the same case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a lot of issues to address. Since your compnay is being sued, you will be generally be required to retain legal counsel for the company and cannot represent it yourself. Its virtualkly impossible to answer your other questios without more facts.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters