QUESTION

I was served with a summons for a repossession of a car.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wondering if this is something that I could call the Plaintiff's attorney and settle on an amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
Yes, most of the time, the Plaintiff's attorney will be willing to work out some kind of deal but the client decides how flexible the deal can be.  Sometimes asserting a legitimate defense will encourage the Plaintiff to be more flexible on a settlement -- if you have a legitimate defense.If your car has been repossessed and sold, you may be able to challenge the way in which it was sold or the costs incurred.  You may want to talk to an attorney who is familiar with car repossession cases before beginning negotiations, even if you do the negotiations yourself.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters