QUESTION

I was sued by a debt collector but never received any notification from them . Is that legal? Never received a ohone call nor letter from them

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently i notice letters ftom attorneys asking to represent me and i djnt know what was all this about. One of the letters had a copy lf a document printed frkm the public record website and i found out a debt collector agency was suing me. They never sent me any notification by mail ,phone or email and i dont even know who they are. I checked online and it looks like they do that a lot to people and i want to know if that is legal in the state od Fl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are expected to "know what you owe" and there is no requirement that the debt collector chase you down to hear stories about why didn't pay them before filing a lawsuit. Ironically, in many instances they now file lawsuits to avoid consumer lawyers like me from suing then when then step out of line trying to contact a consumer rather than filing a lawsuit. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters