QUESTION

I was sued by small car rental company in CA 9,5 years ago, did not hear from them till today.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I was sued in small claims court in CA 9,5 years ago for 5,000. lost, moved out of CA shortly, never heard about that till today. There is nothing on my credit report. Someone called today with threats to put a lien on my bank account. Can they do anything after these years? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
It depends whether a judgment was entered against you. If a judgment was entered against you in CA, then they may pursue you in NY.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters