QUESTION

I was supposed to pay a lump sum of money I was sued for l

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
So I was sued by an old landlord for about 600 it owed by a certain date! What happens if I don’t/can’t pay it by the date and I miss the date it’s supposed to be payed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If the landlord sued you and obtained judgment, then they can apply for an execution on either your bank accounts, a garnishment on your wages, or an attachment on any real property you own (real estate).  Because the amount is relatively low, I think it might be unlikely. You have many options to deal with this. Please feel free to contact my offices if you need assistance.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 9:02 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters