QUESTION

I was told by the collections dept from the college that I graduated from over 8 years ago

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
That I can not get my official transcript I informed them that I have not heard from them in years nor was I aware of this "write-off " challenge loan at Berkeley College in New York City During my tenure at Berkeley , I was on the dean's list several semesters and had no idea that I will be penalized from graduating with a 3.2 GPA instead of a 3.5 GPA I really do not recall and if I did consent to such a loan, If so, I signed under distressed because I really needed to get an education. I was told that mylast payment sent inNov. 2009 private loan I did make some payments but thought that very loan was wrapped up as one student loan which I'm currently on a payment plan Pls advise if my college can withhold my transcript - I told them I need it to get a job If you can provide some advise I really want to get this job as a teacher but can't move forward because I need my official college transcript- Pls help me- Thank you for your time regarding my concern I really need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, the school can withhold the transcript for non-payment.  I'd suggest you make payment arrangements. #NathansonLaw #LegalQ&A
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters