QUESTION

i was told that the state of missouir makes me responsible for my husband''s unpaid doctor bills and personal property taxes

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You can be held liable for the necessary and reasonable medical expenses of a deceased spouse. The creditor may be willing to settle with you or dismiss charges based on your financial situation. A good lawyer can help you minimize your liabilities. Property taxes for property titled in the name of your deceased spouse would typically be paid by the probate estate, if one was opened. You should seek further guidance based on all of the facts.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters