QUESTION

I was wondering what I can do about collection agency's threatening to charge me with fraud and theft?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they do so improperly this would violate the FDCPA and the FCCPA. Our office does offer FREE consultations on such cases. 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters