QUESTION

I won a judgement against a company, then they went of of business (bankruptcy). Can I still collect my debt?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I didn''t know if I could try to go after the individual who owned the business or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Assuming they file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, there is nothing preventing you from going after the individuals of the company, if you have a legal basis to do so (you don't provide any details on the basis of your claim).   You can also file a proof of claim in the bankruptcy case so you can share in any distribution made by the Trustee, but if you just have a general unsecured claim, it's unlikely you'll receive much unless there are a lot of assets available for liquidation. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters