QUESTION

I won a judgement for 120k about 3 years ago and I have yet to see a penny. How do I find out where this person works and has bank accounts?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Collections - Arizona
More details to this question:
So my business partner turned out to be a professional scam artist. Is actually fighting a criminal case for scamming millions of dollars from insurance companies etc etc. I have no clue how to enforce my judgement and I know for a fact he is working because its part of his bond release agreement. I actually have been put in such a hole by this person that I am contemplating filing for BK but I hear that if I do that then I lose my judgement. So I am stuck between a rock and a hard place right now. I keep reading on how you can get a sheriff to go to his house and take his valuables, I also hear about how I can garnish this and that but no one ever mentions how I go about doing this things. I know nothing is free but I refuse to lose another penny on this scum bag. So are there lawyers out there that help me collect and only take percentage from the amount collected? Please help me with some advice because my life is at a stand still right now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
There are ways to find out where the person is working.  One way is to require the Debtor to appear at a Judgment Debtor Exam in Court.  At the Debtor Exam, the Debtor will have to reveal all of his financial information, where he works, where he banks, etc.  Then if he has a job, an attorney can garnish his wages and levy his bank accounts.  It may also be possible to find out where he works by getting in touch with his probation officer (if he is on probation - as you indicated in your question).  My firm has handled these types of collection cases on a contingency, as do some other firms.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters