QUESTION

I won a small claims case in New York State in the county of Orange and in the village of Florida, New York. The amount is for $1,230.00

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I believe I have to wait 30 days to collect. The person and I have talked and they are claiming they are struggling of which I know not to be true. The court case won was for payment on a vacation home in the state of Florida of which the person payed for in full in case for the house that was worked on. In other words no mortgage. I also know that they have no mortgage on their home in the state of New York. I know the persons name and the exact bank that they use but I do not know the account number. How should I proceed from this point forward? The judgement was received and dated on the 10th of July. Questions are, What course of action should I take next and what steps can I take next? I do not want a payment plan and if there is one is there interest incurred? This person has the money easily and is in no hardship and I can prove this if need be. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You can start Judgment Enforcement Proceedings by serving his banks with an Information Subpoena and Restraining Notice and you can garnish his wages by serving an income execution on his employer.  There are very technical rules which require compliance, so I suggest you retain an attorney.  Most collections lawyer will handle this on a 1/3 contingency fee basis with you being responsible for court costs and service fees.  For more information, please visit my website www.nathansonlaw.com
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:43 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters