QUESTION

I work parttime and only support myself and pay my bills myself. I got a garnishment put on me by lawyers for JCMH. Had major surgery.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Was out 3 mths, just got back to work. Started payments. Can they take so much that I can't afford my everyday expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
They can take quite a bit and leave your take home as less than the minimum wage. You can contest the amount and often the judge will reduce the amount. Of course, that means the garnishment will go on for a longer period.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters