QUESTION

I would like to buy a coop in NJ, the problem is that there is a money judgment against me, can the creditor levy my share in the coop

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Because a judgment creditor can theoretically levy the coop, the co-op board will not approve you as a buyer due to the judgment.  Moreover, a lender will not likely give you a mortgage.  You need to deal with the judgment.  Make a plan to pay it and get it removed.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters