QUESTION

i would like to file bankruptcy but i would like to know if i have enough debt my total debt is about 3,500 my income is 975.00 per month

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There is no minimum debt requirement to file a bankruptcy case.  However, you have to weigh the costs of filing bankruptcy with the amount of debt you are likely to discharge.   Depending on what type of debt it is that you have, you would likely be better off negotiating with your creditors, but you may want to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to see if it might help you.  Sometimes filing a bankruptcy case, even with as low amount of debt as you have, can have a stimulating effect on your credit rating. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters