QUESTION

I would like to know,what is the percentage usually lawyers charge for collections? and which is better rate ? percentage or hourly rate?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is not any fixed amount.  It depends on the size of the debt, the debtor, and other issues.  Ten percent to 50 percent can be charged.  Whether hourly is better depends on the size of the debt.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters