QUESTION

I wrote some checks, fully expecting them to clear; a few days later there was fraud on mh acct.

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had to close the acct. And forgot about these ccks. I am in Fl. Now I am receiving threatening letters from collections co. For ful payment or prosecution. I have called them, and advised them I could make payment on the 15th, my next payday. I am also filing bankruptcy. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would do well to make payment of the bad checks ASAP. Unfortunately, if you get sued for fraud for writing bad checks, it may not be dischargable in bankruptcy.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters