QUESTION

If a civil suit has been filed is it to late to contact the company who filed the suit to come to an agreement to settle without going to court?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been served with a civil suit to collect a credit card debt , is it to late to contact the other party to resolve the issue without going to court I cannot afford a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, it is never too late to settle a case, even at the day of hearing.  If you were sued in Magisterial District Justice Court, the first hearing listed is usually simply a default date.  If you fail to notify of your intent to defend, the Plaintiff will not be required to appear and a default judgment will be entered.  If you notify of your intent to defend, an actual hearing date will be assigned.  You can try to settle up until the actual hearing begins and even after that as the courts generally take days or even weeks to render a decision.   If you were sued in Common Pleas Court, the complaint contains a Notice to Defend advising that you have 20 days from the date of service to file a response.  Even after that, the Plaintiff must provide a 10 day notice affording another 10 days before a judgment may be entered. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 24th, 2022 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters