QUESTION

If a creditor charges an account off but its purchased by a collection lawyer, how can you get protection from wage garnishment?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various statutes that may protect you from collection actions, and the debt holder may be time-barred from filing any suits against you.  For your wages to be garnished, the debt-holder must get a judgment against you in court.  Each state has specific exemptions for what assets are garnishable, and a local consumer rights attorney will know whether any of the exemptions apply to your situation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters