QUESTION

if a judge grants a rehearing or reopening of a civil case does that automatically vacate the prior judgment against that individual in the state va

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It vacates any judgment that was entered in that case, but it has no bearing on judgments entered in prior cases.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters