QUESTION

If a motor vehicle is repossessed, and there are personal belongings in it, can the creditor box them up to give to the owner?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Collections - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Or...do they need to stay in the motor vehicle? Is there a time limit for the owner to pick up the items before they are thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The items can't just be thrown out without notice to the owner.  The party that reposes the car is not entitled to the personal property in the car.  The property should be returned to the owner.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters